How to Evict a Lodger in California | Pocketsense For instance, if t
[…] The type of lease agreement (i.e., written, oral, etc.). A JustAnswer membership can save you significant time and money each month. The hearing will be scheduled for a date within 20 days of the date the request for hearing was filed by the landlord. Can a landlord evict you immediately in California? I would never be happy in this place. It is with regret that I wish to terminate the lodger agreement. The landlord must have the tenant served within 60 days Accessed Aug. 13, 2020. I called the landlord and pleaded with him to let me out of the lease but he said no. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". The remedy for that is eviction, which doesnt help you. Legal grounds to evict include not paying rent on time, staying after the lease ends, violating lease terms or not upholding responsibilities under California law.